Trending ▼  

IIT JEE 2014 Paper 2

38 pages, 60 questions, 16 questions with responses, 17 total responses
IIT JEE Entrance Exam
  
+Fave Message
 Home > iit_jee - main folder >   F Also featured on: rashmipjain

Formatting page ...
 

JEE(ADVANCED) 2014 PAPER-2 Code-1 Questions with Answers PART-1 PHYSICS SECTION -1 (Only One Option Correct Type) This section contains 10 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), B), (C) and (D) out of which only one option is correct. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------A tennis ball is dropped on a horizontal smooth surface. It bounces back to its original position after hitting the surface. The force on the ball during the collision is proportional to the length of compression of the ball. Which one of the following sketches describes the variation of its kinetic energy with time most appropriately? The figures are only illustrative and not to the scale. 1. (A) (B) K K t t (C) (D) K K t t Answer (B)

Formatting page ...
 

A wire, whichpasses through the hole in a small bead, is bent in the form of quarter of a circle. The wire is fixed vertically on ground as shown in the figure. The bead is released from near the top of the wire and it slides along the wire without friction. As the bead moves from A to B, the force it applies on the wire is 2. A 90 (A)always radially outwards. (B)always B radially inwards. (C)radially outwards initially and (D)radially inwards initially and radially inwards later. radially outwards later. Answer (D) During an experiment with ametre bridge, the galvanometer shows a null point when the jockey is pressed at 40.0 using a standard resistance of 90 ,as shown in the figure. The least count of the scale used in the metre bridge is1 . The unknown resistance is 3. R 90 40.0 cm (A)60 0.15 (B)135 (C)60 0.56 0.25 (D)135 0.23 Answer (C)

Top Contributors
to this ResPaper
(answers/comments)


Rafe Moin

(10)

Achal

(4)

naguprashi

(2)

P.S.Akshay

(1)

Formatting page ...
 

Charges Q, 2Q and 4Q are uniformly distributed in three dielectric solid spheres 1, 2 and 3 of radii R/2, R and 2R, respectively, as shown in figure. If magnitudes of the electric fields at point P at a distance R from the center of spheres 1, 2 and 3 are E1, E2 and E3respectively, then 4. P P R 2Q Q P R R 4Q R/2 2R Sphere 1 Sphere 2 Sphere 3 (A) E1>E2>E3 (B) E3>E1>E2 (C) E2>E1>E3 (D) E3>E2>E1 Answer (C) A point source S is placed at the bottom of a transparent block of height 10 mm and refractive index 2.72. It is immersed in a lower refractive index liquid as shown in the figure. It is found that the light emerging from the block to the liquid forms a circular bright spot of diameter 11.54 mm on the top of the block. The refractive index of the liquid is 5. Liquid Block S (A)1.21 (B)1.30 (C)1.36 (D)1.42 Answer (C)

Formatting page ...
 

rays of light of intensity = 912 2 are incident on a spherical black body kept in surroundings of temperature 300 K. Take Stefan-Boltzmann constant 8 2 4 = 5.7 10 and assume that the energy exchange with the surroundingsis only through radiation. The final steady state temperature of the black body is close to 6. Parallel (A) 330 K (B) 660 K (C) 990 K (D) 1550 K Answer (A) A metal surface is illuminated by light of two different wavelengths 248nm and 310 nm. The maximum speeds of the photoelectrons corresponding to these wavelengths areu1 and u2,respectively. If the ratio 1 : 2 = 2: 1and hc = 1240 eV nm, the work function of the metal is nearly 7. (A) 3.7 eV (B) 3.2 eV (C) 2.8 eV (D) 2.5eV Answer (A) If is the wavelength of X-ray line of copper (atomic number 29) and is the wavelength of the X-ray line of molybdenum (atomic number 42), then the ratio / is close to 8. (A) 1.99 (B) 2.14 (C) 0.50 (D) 0.48 Answer (B)

Formatting page ...
 

9. 1 A planet of radius = 10 (radius of Earth) has the same mass density as Earth. Scientists dig a well of depth on it and lower a wire of the same length and of linear mass density 5 10 3 1 into it. If the wire is not touching anywhere, the force applied at the top of the wire by a person holding it in place is (take the radius of Earth = 6 106 and the acceleration due to gravity on Earth is 10 ms 2) (A) 96 N (B) 108 N (C) 120 N (D) 150 N Answer (B) 10. A glass capillary tube is of the shape of a truncated cone with an apex angle so that its two ends have cross sections of different radii. When dipped in water vertically, water rises in it to a height h, where the radius of its cross section is . If the surface tension of water is S, its density is , and its contact angle with glass is , the value of h will be (g is the acceleration due to gravity) h (A) (B) (C) (D) 2 2 2 2 cos( ) cos( + ) cos( 2) cos( + 2) Answer (D)

Formatting page ...
 

Section -2 Comprehension Type This section contains 3 paragraphs each describing theory, experiments, data etc. Six questions relate to the three paragraphs with two questions on each paragraph. Each question has only one correct answer among the four given options (A), (B), (C) and (D). Paragraph For Questions 11 & 12 In the figure a container is shown to have a movable (without friction) piston on top. The container and the piston are all made of perfectly insulating material allowing no heat transfer between outside and inside the container. The container is divided into two compartments by a rigid partition made of a thermally conducting material that allows slow transfer of heat. The lower compartment of the container is filled with 2 moles of an ideal monatomic gas at 700 K and the upper compartment is filled with 2 moles of an ideal diatomic gas at 400 K. The heat 3 5 capacities per mole of an ideal monatomic gas are = 2 , = 2 , and those for an ideal 5 7 diatomic gas are = 2 , = 2 . Consider the partition to be rigidly fixed so that it does not move. When equilibrium is achieved, the final temperature of the gases will be 11. (A) 550 K (B) 525 K (C) 513 K (D) 490 K Answer (D) Now consider the partition to be free to move without friction so that the pressure of gases in both compartments is the same. Then total work done by the gases till the time they achieve equilibrium will be 12. (A) 250 R (B) 200 R (C)100 R (D) 100R Answer (D)

Formatting page ...
 

Paragraph For Questions 13 & 14 A spray gun is shown in the figure where a piston pushes air out of a nozzle. A thin tube of uniform cross section is connected to the nozzle. The other end of the tube is in a small liquid container. As the piston pushes air through the nozzle, the liquid from the container rises into the nozzle and is sprayed out. For the spray gun shown, the radii of the piston and the nozzle are 20 mm and 1mm, respectively. The upper end of the container is open to the atmosphere. 13. If the piston is pushed at a speed of 5 mms 1, the air comes out of the nozzle with a speed of (A)0.1 ms 1 (B)1 ms 1 (C)2 ms 1 (D)8 ms 1 Answer (C) If the density of air is and that of the liquid , then for a given piston speed the rate (volume per unit time) at which the liquid is sprayed will be proportional to 14. (A) (B) (C) (D) Answer (A)

Formatting page ...
 

Paragraph For Questions 15 & 16 The figure shows a circular loop of radius a with two long parallel wires (numbered 1 and 2) all in the plane of the paper. The distance of each wire from the centre of the loop is d. The loop and the wires are carrying the same currentI. The current in the loop is in the counterclockwise direction if seen from above. Q d Wire1 a P S Wire2 R When d a but wires are not touching the loop, it is found that the net magnetic field on the axis of the loop is zero at a height h above the loop. In that case 15. (A)current (B) current (C)current (D)current in wire 1 and wire 2 is the direction PQ and RS, respectively and in wire 1 and wire 2 is the direction PQ and SR, respectively and in wire 1 and wire 2 is the direction PQ and SR, respectively and 1.2 in wire 1 and wire 2 is the direction PQ and RS, respectively and 1.2 Answer (C) Consider , and the loop is rotated about its diameter parallel to the wires by 30 from the position shown in the figure. If the currents in the wires are in the opposite directions, the torque on the loop at its new position will be (assume that the net field due to the wires is constant over the loop) 16. (A) 0 2 2 (B) 0 2 2 2 (C) 3 0 2 2 Answer (B) (D) 3 0 2 2 2

Formatting page ...
 

Section 3 (Matching List Type) This section contains four questions, each having two matching lists. Choices for the correct combination of elements from List-I and List-II are given as options (A), (B), (C) and (D), out of which one is correct. Four charges Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4 of same magnitude are fixed along the x axis at = 2 , , + and +2 , respectively. A positive charge q is placed on the positive y axis at a distance > 0. Four options of the signs of these charges are given in List I. The direction of the forces on the charge q is given in List II. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. 17. q (0, b) Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 ( 2a, 0) ( a, 0) (+a,0) (+2a,0) List I P. 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 List II all positive Q. 1 , 2 positive; 3 , 4 negative R. 1 , 4 positive; 2 , 3 negative S. 1 , 3 positive; 2 , 4 negative 1.+ 2. 3.+ 4. (A) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2 (B) P-4, Q-2, R-3, S-1 (C) P-3, Q-1, R-2, S-4 (D) P-4, Q-2, R-1, S-3 Answer (A)

Formatting page ...
 

Four combinations of two thin lenses are given in List I. The radius of curvature of all curved surfaces is r and the refractive index of all the lenses is 1.5. Match lens combinations in List I with their focal length in List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. 18. List I List II P. 1.2 Q. 2. /2 R. 3. S. 4. Choices: (A) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4 (B) P-2, Q-4, R-3, S-1 (C) P-4, Q-1, R-2, S-3 (D) P-2, Q-1, R-3, S-4 Answer (B)

Formatting page ...
 

A block of mass m1 = 1 kg another mass m2 = 2 kg, are placed together (see figure) on an inclined plane with angle of inclination . Various values of are given in List I. The coefficient of friction between the block m1 and the plane is always zero. The coefficient of static and dynamic friction between the block m2 and the plane are equal to = 0.3. In List II expressions for the friction on block m2 are given. Match the correct expression of the friction in List II with the angles given in List I, and choose the correct option. The acceleration due to gravity is denoted by g. 19. [Useful information :tan(5.5o ) 0.1; tan(11.5o ) 0.2; tan(16.5o ) 0.3] m1 m2 List I List II P. = 5o Q. = 10 R. = 15 o o S. = 20o Choices: 1. 2 sin 2.( 1 + 2 ) sin 3. 2 cos 4. ( 1 + 2 ) cos (A) P-1, Q-1, R-1, S-3 (B) P-2, Q-2, R-2, S-3 (C) P-2, Q-2, R-2, S-4 (D) P-2, Q-2, R-3, S-3 Answer (D)

Formatting page ...
 

A person in a lift is holding a water jar, which has a small hole at the lower end of its side. When the lift is at rest, the water jet coming out of the hole hits the floor of the lift at a distance of 1.2 m from the person. In the following, state of the lift s motion is given in List I and the distance where the water jet hits the floor of the lift is given in List II. Match the statements from List I with those in List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the list. 20. List I List II P. Lift is accelerating vertically up. 1. = 1.2 m Q. Lift is accelerating vertically down with an acceleration less than the gravitational acceleration. R. Lift is moving vertically up with constant speed. S. Lift is falling freely. 2. > 1.2 m 3. < 1.2 m 4.No water leaks out of the jar (A) P-2 Q-3 R-2 S-4 (B) P-2 Q -3 R-1 S-4 (C)P-1 Q-1 R-1 S-4 (D)P-2 Q-3 R-1 S-1 Answer (C)

Formatting page ...
 

PART-2 CHEMISTRY SECTION -1 (Only One Option Correct Type) This section contains 10 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), B), (C) and (D) out of which only one option is correct. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------21. The acidic hydrolysis of ether (X) shown below is fastest when [Figure] (A) one phenyl group is replaced by a methyl group. (B) one phenyl group is replaced by a para-methoxyphenyl group. (C) two phenyl groups are replaced by two para-methoxyphenyl groups. (D) no structural change is made to X. Answer (C)

Formatting page ...
 

Isomers of hexane, based on their branching, can be divided into three distinct classes as shown in the figure. 22. [Figure] The correct order of their boiling point is (A) I > II > III (B) III > II > I (C) II > III > I (D) III > I > II Answer (B)

Formatting page ...
 

23. The major product in the following reaction is [Figure] (A) (B) (C) (D) Answer (D) 24. Hydrogen peroxide in its reaction with KIO4 and NH2OH respectively, is acting as a (A) reducing agent, oxidising agent (B) reducing agent, reducing agent (C) oxidising agent, oxidising agent (D) oxidising agent, reducing agent Answer (A)

Formatting page ...
 

25. The product formed in the reaction of SOCl2 with white phosphorous is (A) PCl3 (B) SO2Cl2 (C) SCl2 (D) POCl3 Answer (A) 26. Under ambient conditions, the total number of gases released as products in the final step of the reaction scheme shown below is (A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 Answer (C)

Formatting page ...
 

27. For the identification of -naphthol using dye test, it is necessary to use (A) dichloromethane solution of -naphthol. (B) acidic solution of -naphthol. (C) neutral solution of -naphthol. (D) alkaline solution of -naphthol. Answer (D) For the elementary reaction M N, the rate of disappearance of M increases by a factor of 8 upon doubling the concentration of M. The order of the reaction with respect to M is 28. (A) 4 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) 1 Answer (B) 29. For the process H2O (l) H2O (g) at T = 100 C and 1 atmosphere pressure, the correct choice is (A) Ssystem > 0 and Ssurroundings > 0 (B) Ssystem > 0 and Ssurroundings < 0 (C) Ssystem < 0 and Ssurroundings > 0 (D) Ssystem < 0 and Ssurroundings < 0 Answer (B)

Formatting page ...
 

Assuming 2s-2p mixing is NOT operative, the paramagnetic species among the following is 30. (A) Be2 (B) B2 (C) C2 (D) N2 Answer (C)

Formatting page ...
 

Section -2 Comprehension Type This section contains 3 paragraphs each describing theory, experiments, data etc. Six questions relate to the three paragraphs with two questions on each paragraph. Each question has only one correct answer among the four given options (A), (B), (C) and (D). Paragraph For Question 31 and 32 Schemes 1 and 2 describe sequential transformation of alkynes M and N. Consider only the major products formed in each step for both the schemes. 31. The (A) (B) product X is

Formatting page ...
 

(C) (D) Answer (A) 32. The correct statement with respect to product Y is (A) It gives a positive Tollens test and is a functional isomer of X. (B) It gives a positive Tollens test and is a geometrical isomer of X. (C) It gives a positive iodoform test and is a functional isomer of X. (D) It gives a positive iodoform test and is a geometrical isomer of X. Answer (C)

Formatting page ...
 

Paragraph For Question 33 and 34 An aqueous solution of metal ion M1 reacts separately with reagents Q and R in excess to give tetrahedral and square planar complexes, respectively. An aqueous solution of another metal ion M2 always forms tetrahedral complexes with these reagents. Aqueous solution of M2 on reaction with reagent S gives white precipitate which dissolves in excess of S. The reactions are summarized in the scheme given below: 33. M1, Q and R, respectively are (A) Zn2+, KCN and HCl (B) Ni2+, HCl and KCN (C) Cd2+, KCN and HCl (D) Co2+, HCl, and KCN Answer (B)

Formatting page ...
 

34. Reagent S is (A) K4[Fe(CN)6] (B) Na2HPO4 (C) K2CrO4 (D) KOH Answer (D)

Formatting page ...
 

Paragraph For Question 35 and 36 X and Y are two volatile liquids with molar weights of 10 g mol-1 and 40 g mol-1 respectively. Two cotton plugs, one soaked in X and the other soaked in Y, are simultaneously placed at the ends of a tube of length L = 24 cm, as shown in the figure. The tube is filled with an inert gas at 1 atmosphere pressure and a temperature of 300 K. Vapours of X and Y react to form a product which is first observed at a distance d cm from the plug soaked in X. Take X and Y to have equal molecular diameters and assume ideal behaviour for the inert gas and the two vapours. 35. The value of d in cm (shown in the figure), as estimated from Graham s law, is (A) 8 (B) 12 (C) 16 (D) 20 Answer (C)

Formatting page ...
 

The experimental value of d is found to be smaller than the estimate obtained using Graham s law. This is due to 36. (A) larger mean free path for X as compared to that of Y. (B) larger mean free path for Y as compared to that of X. increased collision frequency of Y with the inert gas as compared to that of X with the inert gas. (C) increased collision frequency of X with the inert gas as compared to that of Y with the inert gas. (D) Answer (D)

Formatting page ...
 

Section 3 (Matching List Type) This section contains four questions, each having two matching lists. Choices for the correct combination of elements from List-I and List-II are given as options (A), (B), (C) and (D), out of which one is correct. 37. Different possible thermal decomposition pathways for peroxyesters are shown below. Match each pathway from List I with an appropriate structure from List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. List-I P. Pathway P Q. Pathway Q R. Pathway R S. Pathway List-II S Codes: P (A) (B) (C) (D) Q R S 1 2 4 3 3 4 1 2 4 3 2 1 2 1 3 4 Answer (A)

Formatting page ...
 

38. Match the four starting materials (P, Q, R, S) given in List I with the corresponding reaction schemes (I, II, III, IV) provided in List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. List-I List-II Codes: P (A) (B) (C) (D) Q R S 1 3 3 4 4 1 4 1 2 4 2 3 3 2 1 2 Answer (C)

Formatting page ...
 

39. Match each coordination compound in List-I with an appropriate pair of characteristics from List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. {en = H2NCH2CH2NH2; atomic numbers: Ti = 22; Cr = 24; Co = 27; Pt = 78} List-I List-II P. [Cr(NH3)4Cl2]Cl 1. Paramagnetic and exhibits ionisation isomerism Q. [Ti(H2O)5Cl](NO3)2 2. Diamagnetic and exhibits cis-trans isomerism R. [Pt(en)(NH3)Cl]NO3 3. Paramagnetic and exhibits cis-trans isomerism S. [Co(NH3)4(NO3)2]NO3 4. Diamagnetic and exhibits ionisation isomerism Codes: P (A) (B) (C) (D) Q R S 4 3 2 1 2 1 1 3 3 4 3 4 1 2 4 2 Answer (B)

Formatting page ...
 

40. Match the orbital overlap figures shown in List-I with the description given in List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. List-I List-II 1. p d antibonding 2. d d bonding 3. p d bonding 4. d d antibonding Codes: P (A) (B) (C) (D) Q R S 2 4 2 4 1 3 3 1 3 1 1 3 4 2 4 2 Answer (C)

Formatting page ...
 

PART-3 MATHEMATICS SECTION -1 (Only One Option Correct Type) This section contains 10 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), B), (C) and (D) out of which only one option is correct. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------41. The function = ( ) is the solution of the differential equation in ( 1, 1) satisfying (0) = 0. Then 4 + 2 + 2 = 1 1 2 3 2 ( ) is (A) 3 3 (B) 2 3 3 2 3 (C) 4 6 3 4 Answer (B) 42. The following integral 2 (2 cosec )17 4 is equal to log (1+ 2 ) (A) 0 log (1+ 2 ) (B) 0 lo g(1+ 2 ) (C) 0 ( + )17 ( )17 log (1+ 2 ) (D) 0 2( + )16 2( )16 Answer (A) (D) 6 3 2

Formatting page ...
 

43. Coefficient of 11 in the expansion of (1 + 2 )4 (1 + 3 )7 (1 + 4 )12 is (A) 1051 (B) 1106 (C) 1113 (D) 1120 Answer (C) 44. Let : [0, 2] be a function which is continuous on [0, 2] and is differentiable on (0, 2) with (0) = 1. Let 2 ( ) = ( ) 0 for [0, 2]. If ( ) = ( ) for all (0, 2), then (2) equals (A) 2 1 (B) 4 1 (C) 1 (D) 4 Answer (B) 45. The common tangents to the circle 2 + 2 = 2 and the parabola 2 = 8 touch the circle at the points , and the parabola at the points , . Then the area of the quadrilateral is (A) (B) (C) (D) 3 6 9 15 Answer (D)

Formatting page ...
 

46. For (0, ), the equation sin + 2 sin 2 sin 3 = 3 has (A) infinitely many solutions (B) three solutions (C) one solution (D) no solution Answer (D) 47. In a triangle the sum of two sides is and the product of the same two sides is . If 2 2 = , where is the third side of the triangle, then the ratio of the in-radius to the circum-radius of the triangle is (A) (B) (C) (D) ( + ) ( + ) ( + ) ( + ) Answer (B) 48. Six cards and six envelopes are numbered 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and cards are to be placed in envelopes so that each envelope contains exactly one card and no card is placed in the envelope bearing the same number and moreover the card numbered 1 is always placed in envelope numbered 2. Then the number of ways it can be done is (A) 264 (B) 265 (C) 53 (D) 67 Answer (C)

Formatting page ...
 

49. Three boys and two girls stand in a queue. The probability, that the number of boys ahead of every girl is at least one more than the number of girls ahead of her, is (A) (B) (C) (D) Answer (A) 50. The quadratic equation ( ) = 0 with real coefficients has purely imaginary roots. Then the equation has ( ) = 0 (A) only purely imaginary roots (B) all real roots (C) two real and two purely imaginary roots (D) neither real nor purely imaginary roots Answer (D)

Formatting page ...
 

Section -2 Comprehension Type This section contains 3 paragraphs each describing theory, experiments, data etc. Six questions relate to the three paragraphs with two questions on each paragraph. Each question has only one correct answer among the four given options (A), (B), (C) and (D). Paragraph For Questions 51 and 52 Let , , , be nonzero real numbers. Let ( 2 , 2 ), , ( 2 , 2 ) and ( 2 , 2 ) be distinct points on the parabola 2 = 4 . Suppose that is the focal chord and lines and are parallel, where is the point (2 , 0). 51. The value of is Choices: (A) 1 (B) 2 +1 (C) 1 (D) 2 1 Answer (D) 52. If = 1, then the tangent at and the normal at to the parabola meet at a point whose ordinate is (A) ( 2 +1 )2 (B) ( 2 +1 )2 (C) ( 2 +1 )2 (D) ( 2 +2 )2 2 3 2 3 3 3 Answer (B)

Formatting page ...
 

Paragraph For Question 53 and 54 Given that for each (0, 1), 1 lim (1 ) 1 0 + exists. Let this limit be ( ). In addition, it is given that the function ( ) is differentiable on (0, 1). 1 53. The value of is (A) (B) (C) (D) 2 2 2 4 Answer (A) 1 54. The value of is (A) (B) (C) (D) 2 2 2 0 Answer (D)

Formatting page ...
 

Paragraph For Questions 55 and 56 Box 1 contains three cards bearing numbers 1, 2, 3; box 2 contains five cards bearing numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5; and box 3 contains seven cards bearing numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. A card is drawn from each of the boxes. Let be the number on the card drawn from the box, = 1,2,3. 55. The probability that 1 + 2 + 3 is odd, is (A) (B) (C) (D) 29 105 53 105 57 105 1 2 Answer (B) 56. The probability that 1 , 2 , 3 are in an arithmetic progression, is (A) (B) (C) (D) 9 105 10 105 11 105 7 105 Answer (C)

Formatting page ...
 

Section 3 (Matching List Type) This section contains four questions, each having two matching lists. Choices for the correct combination of elements from List-I and List-II are given as options (A), (B), (C) and (D), out of which one is correct. 57. Let = cos 2k 10 + sin List I 2 10 ; = 1, 2, ,9. List II P. For each there exists a such that 1. True Q. There exists a {1,2, , 9} such that 1 = 2. False has no solution in the set of complex numbers. R. |1 1 ||1 2 | |1 9 | 10 S. 1 9 =1 cos PQRS (A) 1 2 4 3 (B) 2 1 3 4 2 10 3. 1 equals 4. 2 equals (C) 1 2 3 4 (D) 2 1 4 3 Answer (C) 58. List I P. The number of polynomials ( ) with non-negative integer coefficients 1 of degree 2, satisfying (0) = 0 and ( ) = 1, is 0 Q. The number of points in the interval [ 13, 13] at which sin( 2 ) + cos( 2 ) attains its maximum value, is 2 R. 2 1 S. 3 2 (1+ ) equals 2 1 cos 2 log 2 1 2 0 cos 2 log 1+ 1 1+ 1 ( ) = List II 1. 8 2. 2 3. 4 4. 0 equals P QR S (A) 3 2 4 1 (B) 2 3 4 1 (C) 3 2 1 4 (D) 2 3 1 4 Answer (D)

Formatting page ...
 

59. List I P. Let ( ) = cos(3 cos 2 ( ) ( ) 1 ) , [ 1,1], 3 2 . Then 1 ( ) 2 ( equals 1) + 2 Q. Let 1 , 2 , , ( > 2) be the vertices of a regular polygon of sides be the position vector of the point with its centre at the origin. Let 1 1 , = 1,2, , . If | =1 ( +1 )| = | =1 ( +1 )|, then the minimum value of is 2 R. If the normal from the point ( , 1) on the ellipse + 6 perpendicular to the line + = 8, then the value of is S. Number of positive solutions satisfying the equation tan 1 1 2 +1 + tan 1 PQ RS (A) 4 3 2 1 (B) 2 4 3 1 1 4 +1 2 3 = 1 is 2 = tan 1 2 is (C) 4 3 1 2 (D) 2 4 1 3 Answer (A) List II 1. 1 2. 2 3. 8 4. 9

Formatting page ...
 

60. Let 1 : , 2 : [0, ) , 3 : and 4 : [0, ) be defined by | | if < 0, 1 ( ) = if 0; 2 ( ) = 2 ; sin if 3 ( ) = if and 4 ( ) = 2 1 ( ) List II P. 4 is < 0, 0 if < 0, 2 1 ( ) 1 if 0. List I 1. onto but not one-one Q. 3 is 2. neither continuous nor one-one S. 2 is 4. continuous and one-one R. 2 1 is 3. differentiable but not one-one P Q RS (A) 3 1 4 2 (B) 1 3 4 2 (C) 3 1 2 4 (D) 1 3 2 4 Answer (D)

 

  Print intermediate debugging step

Show debugging info


 


Tags : JEE past papers, IIT JEE old / model / sample papers, JEE (Advanced) 2015, iitjee, Joint Entrance Examination, jee exam, iit jee syllabus, iit jee 2007 , iit jee 2008 , iit jee 2009 , iit jee 2010, iit jee 2011, iit jee 2012, iit jee 2013, iit jee 2014, iit jee 2015, jee math , maths , mathematics , jee physics , jee chemistry , iit admission , rank results , coaching classes , new pattern , objective questions, indian institute of technology  

© 2010 - 2017 ResPaper. Terms of ServiceContact Us Advertise with us

 

NEW: Save page on Android App
iit_jee chat